Send to a Friend Print
January 2017
Sunday January 1 New Year's Day
Solemnity of Mary, Mother of God
Monday January 2 Sts. Basil the Great and Gregory Nazianzen
Tuesday January 3 The Most Holy Name of Jesus
St. Genevieve
Wednesday January 4 Day of Remembrance & Healing for Cancer
St. Elizabeth Ann Seton
Thursday January 5 St. John Neumann
Friday January 6 St. André Bessette
Saturday January 7 St. Raymond of Peñafort
Sunday January 8 Epiphany (observed)
Monday January 9 Baptism of the Lord
Tuesday January 10
Wednesday January 11
Thursday January 12
Friday January 13 St. Hilary
Saturday January 14
Sunday January 15 2nd Sunday in Ordinary Time
Monday January 16 Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. Day
Tuesday January 17 St. Anthony
Wednesday January 18
Thursday January 19
Friday January 20 St. Fabian
St. Sebastian
Saturday January 21 St. Agnes
Sunday January 22 3rd Sunday in Ordinary Time
St. Vincent
Monday January 23 St. Ildephonsus
St. Marianne Cope
Tuesday January 24 St. Francis de Sales
Wednesday January 25 Conversion of St. Paul
Thursday January 26 Sts. Timothy and Titus
Friday January 27 St. Angela Merici
Saturday January 28 St. Thomas Aquinas
Sunday January 29 4th Sunday in Ordinary Time
Monday January 30
Tuesday January 31 St. John Bosco
February 2017
Wednesday February 1 Day of Remembrance & Healing for Cancer
Thursday February 2 Presentation of the Lord
Groundhog Day
Friday February 3 St. Blase
St. Ansgar
Saturday February 4
Sunday February 5 5th Sunday in Ordinary Time
St. Philip of Jesus
St. Agatha
Monday February 6 St. Paul Miki and Companions
Tuesday February 7
Wednesday February 8 St. Jerome Emiliani
St. Josephine Bakhita
Thursday February 9
Friday February 10 St. Scholastica
Saturday February 11 SOLEMN NOVENA TO ST. JUDE BEGINS
Our Lady of Lourdes
Sunday February 12 6th Sunday in Ordinary Time
Lincoln's Birthday
Monday February 13
Tuesday February 14 St. Valentine's Day
Sts. Cyril and Methodius
Wednesday February 15
Thursday February 16
Friday February 17 Seven Founders of the Order of Servites
Saturday February 18
Sunday February 19 SOLEMN NOVENA TO ST. JUDE ENDS
7th Sunday in Ordinary Time
Monday February 20 President's Day
Washington's Birthday
Tuesday February 21 St. Peter Damian
Wednesday February 22 Chair of St. Peter
Thursday February 23 St. Polycarp
Friday February 24
Saturday February 25
Sunday February 26 8th Sunday in Ordinary Time
Monday February 27
Tuesday February 28 Mardi Gras
March 2017
Wednesday March 1 Day of Remembrance & Healing for Cancer
Ash Wednesday
Fasting and No Meat
Thursday March 2
Friday March 3 St. Katharine Drexel
No Meat
Saturday March 4 St. Casimir
Sunday March 5 1st Sunday of Lent
Monday March 6 St. Colette
Tuesday March 7 Sts. Perpetua and Felicity
Wednesday March 8 St. John of God
Thursday March 9 St. Frances of Rome
Friday March 10 No Meat
Saturday March 11
Sunday March 12 2nd Sunday of Lent
Daylight Savings Begins
Monday March 13
Tuesday March 14
Wednesday March 15
Thursday March 16
Friday March 17 St. Patrick's Day
St. Joseph of Arimathea
No Meat
Saturday March 18 St. Cyril of Jerusalem
Sunday March 19 3rd Sunday of Lent
Monday March 20 St. Joseph
Spring Begins
Tuesday March 21
Wednesday March 22
Thursday March 23 St. Turibius
Friday March 24 Blessed Oscar Romero
No Meat
Saturday March 25 Annunciation of the Lord
Sunday March 26 4th Sunday of Lent
Monday March 27
Tuesday March 28
Wednesday March 29
Thursday March 30
Friday March 31 No Meat
April 2017
Saturday April 1
Sunday April 2 5th Sunday of Lent
St. Francis of Paola
Monday April 3
Tuesday April 4 St. Isidore
Wednesday April 5 Day of Remembrance & Healing for Cancer
St. Vincent Ferrer
Thursday April 6
Friday April 7 St. John Baptist de la Salle
No Meat
Saturday April 8
Sunday April 9 Palm Sunday
Monday April 10
Tuesday April 11 St. Stanislaus
Wednesday April 12
Thursday April 13 Holy Thursday
St. Martin I
Friday April 14 Good Friday
Fasting and No Meat
Saturday April 15 Holy Saturday
Sunday April 16 Easter Sunday
Monday April 17
Tuesday April 18
Wednesday April 19
Thursday April 20
Friday April 21 St. Anselm
Saturday April 22 Earth Day
Sunday April 23 2nd Sunday of Easter
St. George
Monday April 24 St. Fidelis of Sigmaringen
Tuesday April 25 St. Mark
Wednesday April 26
Thursday April 27
Friday April 28 St. Peter Chanel
St. Louis Grignion de Montfort
Saturday April 29 SOLEMN NOVENA TO ST. JUDE BEGINS
St. Catherine of Siena
Sunday April 30 3rd Sunday of Easter
St. Pius V
May 2017
Monday May 1 St. Joseph the Worker
Tuesday May 2 St. Athanasius
Wednesday May 3 Day of Remembrance & Healing for Cancer
St. Philip & St. James
Thursday May 4
Friday May 5
Saturday May 6
Sunday May 7 SOLEMN NOVENA TO ST. JUDE ENDS
4th Sunday of Easter
Monday May 8
Tuesday May 9
Wednesday May 10 St. Damien de Veuster
Thursday May 11
Friday May 12 Sts. Nereus and Achilleus
St. Pancras
Saturday May 13 Our Lady of Fatima
Sunday May 14 5th Sunday of Easter
Mother's Day
St. Matthias
Monday May 15 St. Isidore the Farmer
Tuesday May 16
Wednesday May 17
Thursday May 18 St. John I
Friday May 19
Saturday May 20 St. Bernardine of Siena
Sunday May 21 6th Sunday of Easter
Monday May 22 St. Rita of Cascia
Tuesday May 23 Victoria Day (Canada)
Wednesday May 24
Thursday May 25 Ascension of the Lord
St. Bede the Venerable
St. Gregory VII
St. Mary Magdalene de Pazzi
Friday May 26 St. Philip Neri
Saturday May 27 St. Augustine of Canterbury
Sunday May 28 7th Sunday of Easter
Monday May 29 Memorial Day
Tuesday May 30 St. Joan of Arc
Wednesday May 31 Visitation of the Blessed Mary the Virgin
June 2017
Thursday June 1 St. Justin
Friday June 2 Sts. Marcellinus and Peter
Saturday June 3 Sts. Charles Lwanga and Companions
St. Kevin of Glendalough
Sunday June 4 Pentecost
Monday June 5 St. Boniface
Tuesday June 6 St. Norbert
Wednesday June 7 Day of Remembrance & Healing for Cancer
Thursday June 8
Friday June 9 St. Ephrem
Saturday June 10
Sunday June 11 Trinity Sunday
St. Barnabas
Monday June 12
Tuesday June 13 St. Anthony of Padua
Wednesday June 14 Flag Day
Thursday June 15
Friday June 16
Saturday June 17 SOLEMN NOVENA TO ST. JUDE BEGINS
Sunday June 18 Corpus Christi Sunday
Father's Day
Monday June 19 St. Romuald
Tuesday June 20
Wednesday June 21 St. Aloysisus Gonzaga
Summer begins
Thursday June 22 St. Paulinus of Nola
Sts. John Fisher and Thomas More
Friday June 23 Sacred Heart of Jesus
Saturday June 24 Birth of St. John the Baptist
Immaculate Heart of Mary
Sunday June 25 SOLEMN NOVENA TO ST. JUDE ENDS
12th Sunday in Ordinary Time
Monday June 26
Tuesday June 27 St. Cyril of Alexandria
Wednesday June 28 St. Irenaeus of Lyons
Thursday June 29 Feast of Saints Peter and Paul
Friday June 30 First Martyrs of the Roman Church
July 2017
Saturday July 1 Bl. Junipero Serra
Canada Day (Canada)
Sunday July 2 13th Sunday in Ordinary Time
Monday July 3 St. Thomas the Apostle
Tuesday July 4 Independence Day
St. Elizabeth of Portugal
Wednesday July 5 Day of Remembrance & Healing for Cancer
St. Anthony Zaccaria
Thursday July 6 St. Maria Goretti
Friday July 7
Saturday July 8
Sunday July 9 14th Sunday in Ordinary Time
Monday July 10
Tuesday July 11 St. Benedict
Wednesday July 12
Thursday July 13 St. Henry
Friday July 14 St. Kateri Tekakwitha
Saturday July 15 St. Bonaventure
Sunday July 16 15th Sunday in Ordinary Time
Foundation Day of the Claretian Missionaries
Monday July 17
Tuesday July 18 St. Camillus de Lellis
Wednesday July 19
Thursday July 20 St. Apollinaris
Friday July 21 St. Lawrence of Brindisi
Saturday July 22 St. Mary Magdalene
Sunday July 23 16th Sunday in Ordinary Time
St. Bridget
Monday July 24 St. Charbel Makhlouf
Tuesday July 25 St. James
Wednesday July 26 St. Joachim
St. Anne
Thursday July 27
Friday July 28
Saturday July 29 St. Martha
Sunday July 30 17th Sunday in Ordinary Time
St. Peter Chrysologus
Monday July 31 St. Ignatius of Loyola
August 2017
Tuesday August 1 St. Alphonsus Liguori
Wednesday August 2 Day of Remembrance & Healing for Cancer
St. Eusebius of Vercelli
St. Peter Julian Eymard
Thursday August 3
Friday August 4 St. John Vianney
Saturday August 5 Dedication of St. Mary Major Basilica
St. Mother Teresa
Sunday August 6 Transfiguration of the Lord
Monday August 7 St. Sixtus II and Companions
St. Cajetan
Tuesday August 8 St. Dominic
Wednesday August 9 St. Teresa Benedicta of the Cross
Thursday August 10 St. Lawrence
Friday August 11 St. Clare
Saturday August 12 SOLEMN NOVENA TO ST. JUDE BEGINS
St. Jane Frances de Chantal
Sunday August 13 19th Sunday in Ordinary Time
Claretian Martyrs of Barbastro
Sts. Pontian and Hippolytus
Monday August 14 St. Maximilian Kolbe
Tuesday August 15 Assumption of Blessed Mary the Virgin
Wednesday August 16 St. Stephen of Hungary
Thursday August 17
Friday August 18
Saturday August 19 St. John Eudes
Sunday August 20 SOLEMN NOVENA TO ST. JUDE ENDS
20th Sunday in Ordinarty Time
St. Bernard of Clairvaux
Monday August 21 St. Pius X
Tuesday August 22 Queenship of Mary
Wednesday August 23 St. Rose of Lima
Thursday August 24 St. Bartholomew
Friday August 25 St. Louis IX
St. Joseph Calasanz
Saturday August 26
Sunday August 27 21st Sunday in Ordinary Time
St. Monica
Monday August 28 St. Augustine
Tuesday August 29 Beheading of St. John the Baptist
Wednesday August 30
Thursday August 31
September 2017
Friday September 1
Saturday September 2
Sunday September 3 22nd Sunday in Ordinary Time
St. Gregory the Great
Labor Day
Monday September 4 Labory Day
Tuesday September 5 Blessed Mother Teresa of Calcutta
Wednesday September 6 Day of Remembrance & Healing for Cancer
Thursday September 7
Friday September 8 Birth of the Virgin Mary
Saturday September 9 St. Peter Claver
Sunday September 10 23rd Sunday in Ordinary Time
Monday September 11
Tuesday September 12 Most Holy Name of the Blessed Virgin Mary
Wednesday September 13 St. John Chrysostom
Thursday September 14 Triumph of the Cross
Friday September 15 Our Lady of Sorrows
Saturday September 16 Sts. Cornelius and Cyprian
Sunday September 17 24th Sunday in Ordinary Time
St. Robert Bellarmine
Monday September 18
Tuesday September 19 St. Januarius
Wednesday September 20 Sts. Andrew Kim & Paul Chong and Companions
Thursday September 21 St. Matthew
Friday September 22 Fall Begins
Saturday September 23 St. Pio of Pietrelcina
Sunday September 24 25th Sunday in Ordinarty Time
Monday September 25
Tuesday September 26 Sts. Cosmas and Damian
Wednesday September 27 St. Vincent de Paul
Thursday September 28 St. Wenceslaus
St. Lawrence Ruiz and Companions
Friday September 29 Sts. Michael, Gabriel, and Raphael, Archangels
Saturday September 30 St. Jerome
October 2017
Sunday October 1 26th Sunday in Ordinary Time
St. Thérèse of Lisieux
Monday October 2 Guardian Angels
Tuesday October 3
Wednesday October 4 Day of Remembrance & Healing for Cancer
St. Francis of Assisi
Thursday October 5 Bl. Francis Xavier Seelos
Friday October 6 St. Bruno
Bl. Marie-Rose Durocher
Saturday October 7 Our Lady of the Rosary
Sunday October 8 27th Sunday in Ordinary Time
Monday October 9 St. Denis and Companions
St. John Leonardi
Columbus Day
Tuesday October 10
Wednesday October 11 St. John XXIII
Thursday October 12
Friday October 13
Saturday October 14 St. Callistus I
Sunday October 15 28th Sunday in Ordinary Time
St. Teresa of Jesus
Monday October 16 St. Hedwig
St. Margaret Mary Alacoque
Tuesday October 17 St. Ignatius of Antioch
Wednesday October 18 St. Luke
Thursday October 19 Sts. Isaac Jogues, John de Brebeuf, and Companions
Friday October 20 St. Paul of the Cross
Saturday October 21 SOLEMN NOVENA TO ST. JUDE BEGINS
Sunday October 22 29th Sunday in Ordinary Time
St. John Paul II
Monday October 23 St. John of Capistrano
Tuesday October 24 St. Anthony Mary Claret
Wednesday October 25
Thursday October 26
Friday October 27
Saturday October 28 Feast of St. Jude
St. Simon
Sunday October 29 SOLEMN NOVENA TO ST. JUDE ENDS
30th Sunday in Ordinary Time
Monday October 30
Tuesday October 31 Halloween
November 2017
Wednesday November 1 Day of Remembrance & Healing for Cancer
All Saints’ Day
Thursday November 2 All Souls’ Day
Friday November 3 St. Martin de Porres
Saturday November 4 St. Charles Borromeo
Sunday November 5 31st Sunday in Ordinary Time
Daylight Savings Ends
Monday November 6
Tuesday November 7 Election Day
Wednesday November 8
Thursday November 9 Dedication of St. John Lateran Basilica
Friday November 10 St. Leo the Great
Saturday November 11 St. Martin of Tours
Veterans Day (observed),
Remembrance Day (Canada)
Sunday November 12 32nd Sunday in Ordinary Time
St. Josaphat
Monday November 13 St. Frances Xavier Cabrini
Tuesday November 14
Wednesday November 15 St. Albert the Great
Thursday November 16 St. Margaret of Scotland
St. Gertrude
Friday November 17 St. Elizabeth of Hungary
Saturday November 18 St. Rose Philippine Duchesne
Dedication of the Basilicas of the Apostles Peter and Paul
Sunday November 19 33rd Sunday in Ordinary Time
Monday November 20
Tuesday November 21 Presentation of Blessed Mary the Virgin
Wednesday November 22 St. Cecilia
Thursday November 23 St. Clement I
St. Columban
Bl. Miguel Agustín Pro
Thanksgiving
Friday November 24 Sts. Andrew Dung-Lac and Companions
Saturday November 25 St. Catherine of Alexandria
Sunday November 26 Christ the King
Monday November 27
Tuesday November 28
Wednesday November 29 Anniversary of Dorothy Day's death
Thursday November 30 St. Andrew
December 2017
Friday December 1
Saturday December 2
Sunday December 3 1st Sunday of Advent
St. Francis Xavier
Monday December 4 St. John Damascene
Tuesday December 5
Wednesday December 6 Day of Remembrance & Healing for Cancer
St. Nicholas
Thursday December 7 St. Ambrose
Friday December 8 Immaculate Conception of the Virgin Mary
Saturday December 9 St. Juan Diego
Sunday December 10 2nd Sunday of Advent
Monday December 11 St. Damasus I
Tuesday December 12 Our Lady of Guadalupe
Wednesday December 13 St. Lucy
Thursday December 14 St. John of the Cross
Friday December 15
Saturday December 16
Sunday December 17 3rd Sunday of Advent
Monday December 18
Tuesday December 19
Wednesday December 20
Thursday December 21 St. Peter Canisius
Winter Begins
Friday December 22
Saturday December 23 St. John of Kanty
Sunday December 24 4th Sunday of Advent
Christmas Eve
Monday December 25 Christmas
Tuesday December 26 St. Stephen
Boxing Day (Canada)
Wednesday December 27 St. John
Thursday December 28 The Holy Innocents
Friday December 29 St. Thomas Becket
Saturday December 30 The Holy Family
Sunday December 31 New Years' Eve
St. Sylvester I

Send Your Prayer or Petition to the National Shrine of St. Jude