Send to a Friend Print
January 2018
Monday January 1 New Year's Day
Solemnity of Mary, Mother of God
Tuesday January 2 Sts. Basil the Great and Gregory Nazianzen
Wednesday January 3 Day of Remembrance & Healing for Cancer
The Most Holy Name of Jesus
St. Genevieve
Thursday January 4 St. Elizabeth Ann Seton
Friday January 5 St. John Neumann
Saturday January 6 Epiphany (official)
St. André Bessette
Sunday January 7 Epiphany (observed)
St. Raymond of Peñafort
Monday January 8 Baptism of the Lord
Tuesday January 9
Wednesday January 10
Thursday January 11
Friday January 12
Saturday January 13 St. Hilary
Sunday January 14 2nd Sunday in Ordinary Time
Monday January 15 Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. Day
Tuesday January 16
Wednesday January 17 St. Anthony
Thursday January 18
Friday January 19
Saturday January 20 St. Fabian
St. Sebastian
Sunday January 21 3rd Sunday in Ordinary Time
St. Agnes
Monday January 22 St. Vincent
Tuesday January 23 St. Ildephonsus
St. Marianne Cope
Wednesday January 24 St. Francis de Sales
Thursday January 25 Conversion of St. Paul
Friday January 26 Sts. Timothy and Titus
Saturday January 27 St. Angela Merici
Sunday January 28 4th Sunday in Ordinary Time
St. Thomas Aquinas
Monday January 29
Tuesday January 30
Wednesday January 31 St. John Bosco
February 2018
Thursday February 1
Friday February 2 Presentation of the Lord
Groundhog Day
Saturday February 3 St. Blase
St. Ansgar
Sunday February 4 5th Sunday in Ordinary Time
Monday February 5 St. Philip of Jesus
St. Agatha
Tuesday February 6 St. Paul Miki and Companions
Wednesday February 7 Day of Remembrance & Healing for Cancer
Thursday February 8 St. Jerome Emiliani
St. Josephine Bakhita
Friday February 9
Saturday February 10 St. Scholastica
Sunday February 11 6th Sunday in Ordinary Time
Our Lady of Lourdes
Monday February 12 Lincoln's Birthday
Tuesday February 13 Mardi Gras
Wednesday February 14 Ash Wednesday
Fasting and No Meat
St. Valentine's Day
Sts. Cyril and Methodius
Thursday February 15
Friday February 16 No Meat
Saturday February 17 SOLEMN NOVENA TO ST. JUDE BEGINS
Seven Founders of the Order of Servites
Sunday February 18 1st Sunday of Lent
Monday February 19 President's Day
Washington's Birthday
Tuesday February 20
Wednesday February 21 St. Peter Damian
Thursday February 22 Chair of St. Peter
Friday February 23 St. Polycarp
No Meat
Saturday February 24
Sunday February 25 SOLEMN NOVENA TO ST. JUDE ENDS
2nd Sunday of Lent
Monday February 26
Tuesday February 27
Wednesday February 28
March 2018
Thursday March 1
Friday March 2 No Meat
Saturday March 3 St. Katharine Drexel
Sunday March 4 3rd Sunday of Lent
St. Casimir
Monday March 5
Tuesday March 6 St. Colette
Wednesday March 7 Day of Remembrance & Healing for Cancer
Sts. Perpetua and Felicity
Thursday March 8 St. John of God
Friday March 9 St. Frances of Rome
No Meat
Saturday March 10
Sunday March 11 4th Sunday of Lent
Daylight Savings Begins
Monday March 12
Tuesday March 13
Wednesday March 14
Thursday March 15
Friday March 16 No Meat
Saturday March 17 St. Patrick's Day
St. Joseph of Arimathea
Sunday March 18 5th Sunday of Lent
St. Cyril of Jerusalem
Monday March 19 St. Joseph, husband of the Blessed Virgin Mary
Tuesday March 20 Spring Begins
Wednesday March 21
Thursday March 22
Friday March 23 St. Turibius
No Meat
Saturday March 24 Blessed Oscar Romero
Sunday March 25 Palm Sunday
Monday March 26
Tuesday March 27
Wednesday March 28
Thursday March 29 Holy Thursday
Friday March 30 Good Friday
Fasting and No Meat
Saturday March 31 Holy Saturday
April 2018
Sunday April 1 Easter Sunday
Monday April 2 St. Francis of Paola
Tuesday April 3
Wednesday April 4 Day of Remembrance & Healing for Cancer
St. Isidore
Thursday April 5 St. Vincent Ferrer
Friday April 6
Saturday April 7 St. John Baptist de la Salle
Sunday April 8 2nd Sunday of Easter
Monday April 9 Annunciation of the Lord
Tuesday April 10
Wednesday April 11 St. Stanislaus
Thursday April 12
Friday April 13 St. Martin I
Saturday April 14
Sunday April 15 3rd Sunday of Easter
Monday April 16
Tuesday April 17
Wednesday April 18
Thursday April 19
Friday April 20
Saturday April 21 St. Anselm
Sunday April 22 4th Sunday of Easter
Earth Day
Monday April 23 St. George
St. Adalbert
Tuesday April 24 St. Fidelis of Sigmaringen
Wednesday April 25 St. Mark
Thursday April 26
Friday April 27
Saturday April 28 SOLEMN NOVENA TO ST. JUDE BEGINS
St. Peter Chanel
St. Louis Grignion de Montfort
Sunday April 29 5th Sunday of Easter
St. Catherine of Siena
Monday April 30 St. Pius V
May 2018
Tuesday May 1 St. Joseph the Worker
Wednesday May 2 Day of Remembrance & Healing for Cancer
St. Athanasius
Thursday May 3 St. Philip & St. James
Friday May 4
Saturday May 5
Sunday May 6 SOLEMN NOVENA TO ST. JUDE ENDS
6th Sunday of Easter
Monday May 7
Tuesday May 8
Wednesday May 9
Thursday May 10 Ascension of the Lord
St. Damien de Veuster
Friday May 11
Saturday May 12 Sts. Nereus and Achilleus
St. Pancras
Sunday May 13 7th Sunday of Easter
Mother's Day
Our Lady of Fatima
Monday May 14 St. Matthias
Tuesday May 15 St. Isidore the Farmer
Wednesday May 16
Thursday May 17
Friday May 18 St. John I
Saturday May 19
Sunday May 20 Pentecost
St. Bernardine of Siena
Monday May 21 St. Cristóbal Magallanes and Companions
Victoria Day (Canada)
Tuesday May 22 St. Rita of Cascia
Wednesday May 23
Thursday May 24
Friday May 25 St. Bede the Venerable
St. Gregory VII
St. Mary Magdalene de Pazzi
Saturday May 26 St. Philip Neri
Sunday May 27 Trinity Sunday
St. Augustine of Canterbury
Monday May 28 Memorial Day
Tuesday May 29
Wednesday May 30 St. Joan of Arc
Thursday May 31 Visitation of the Blessed Mary the Virgin
June 2018
Friday June 1 St. Justin
Saturday June 2 Sts. Marcellinus and Peter
Sunday June 3 Corpus Christi Sunday
Sts. Charles Lwanga and Companions
St. Kevin of Glendalough
Monday June 4
Tuesday June 5 St. Boniface
Wednesday June 6 Day of Remembrance & Healing for Cancer
St. Norbert
Thursday June 7
Friday June 8 Sacred Heart of Jesus
Saturday June 9 Immaculate Heart of the Blessed Virgin Mary
St. Ephrem
Sunday June 10 10th Sunday in Ordinary Time
Monday June 11
St. Barnabas
Tuesday June 12
Wednesday June 13 St. Anthony of Padua
Thursday June 14 Flag Day
Friday June 15
Saturday June 16 SOLEMN NOVENA TO ST. JUDE BEGINS
Sunday June 17 11th Sunday in Ordinary Time
Father's Day
Monday June 18
Tuesday June 19 St. Romuald
Wednesday June 20
Thursday June 21 St. Aloysisus Gonzaga
Summer begins
Friday June 22 St. Paulinus of Nola
Sts. John Fisher and Thomas More
Saturday June 23
Sunday June 24 SOLEMN NOVENA TO ST. JUDE ENDS
12th Sunday in Ordinary Time
Birth of St. John the Baptist
Monday June 25
Tuesday June 26
Wednesday June 27 St. Cyril of Alexandria
Thursday June 28 St. Irenaeus of Lyons
Friday June 29 Feast of Saints Peter and Paul
Saturday June 30 First Martyrs of the Roman Church
July 2018
Sunday July 1 13th Sunday in Ordinary Time
Bl. Junipero Serra
Canada Day (Canada)
Monday July 2
Tuesday July 3 St. Thomas the Apostle
Wednesday July 4 Day of Remembrance & Healing for Cancer
Independence Day
St. Elizabeth of Portugal
Thursday July 5 St. Anthony Zaccaria
Friday July 6 St. Maria Goretti
Saturday July 7
Sunday July 8 14th Sunday in Ordinary Time
Monday July 9 St. Augustine Zhao Rong and Companions
Tuesday July 10
Wednesday July 11 St. Benedict
Thursday July 12
Friday July 13 St. Henry
Saturday July 14 St. Kateri Tekakwitha
Sunday July 15 15th Sunday in Ordinary Time
St. Bonaventure
Monday July 16 Foundation Day of the Claretian Missionaries
Our Lady of Mount Carmel
Tuesday July 17
Wednesday July 18 St. Camillus de Lellis
Thursday July 19
Friday July 20 St. Apollinaris
Saturday July 21 St. Lawrence of Brindisi
Sunday July 22 16th Sunday in Ordinary Time
St. Mary Magdalene
Monday July 23 St. Bridget
Tuesday July 24 St. Charbel Makhlouf
Wednesday July 25 St. James
Thursday July 26 St. Joachim
St. Anne
Friday July 27
Saturday July 28
Sunday July 29 17th Sunday in Ordinary Time
St. Martha
Monday July 30 St. Peter Chrysologus
Tuesday July 31 St. Ignatius of Loyola
August 2018
Wednesday August 1 Day of Remembrance & Healing for Cancer
St. Alphonsus Liguori
Thursday August 2 St. Eusebius of Vercelli
St. Peter Julian Eymard
Friday August 3
Saturday August 4 St. John Vianney
Sunday August 5 18th Sunday in Ordinary Time
Dedication of St. Mary Major Basilica
Monday August 6 Transfiguration of the Lord
Tuesday August 7 St. Sixtus II and Companions
St. Cajetan
Wednesday August 8 St. Dominic
Thursday August 9 St. Teresa Benedicta of the Cross
Friday August 10 St. Lawrence
Saturday August 11 St. Clare
Sunday August 12 19th Sunday in Ordinary Time
St. Jane Frances de Chantal
Monday August 13 Claretian Martyrs of Barbastro
Sts. Pontian and Hippolytus
Tuesday August 14 St. Maximilian Kolbe
Wednesday August 15 Assumption of Blessed Mary the Virgin
Thursday August 16 St. Stephen of Hungary
Friday August 17
Saturday August 18 SOLEMN NOVENA TO ST. JUDE BEGINS
Sunday August 19 20th Sunday in Ordinary Time
St. John Eudes
Monday August 20 St. Bernard of Clairvaux
Tuesday August 21 St. Pius X
Wednesday August 22 Queenship of Mary
Thursday August 23 St. Rose of Lima
Friday August 24 St. Bartholomew
Saturday August 25 St. Louis IX
St. Joseph Calasanz
Sunday August 26 SOLEMN NOVENA TO ST. JUDE ENDS
21st Sunday in Ordinary Time
Monday August 27 St. Monica
Tuesday August 28 St. Augustine
Wednesday August 29 Beheading of St. John the Baptist
Thursday August 30
Friday August 31
September 2018
Saturday September 1
Sunday September 2 22nd Sunday in Ordinary Time
Monday September 3 Labor Day
St. Gregory the Great
Tuesday September 4
Wednesday September 5 Day of Remembrance & Healing for Cancer
St. Mother Teresa of Calcutta
Thursday September 6
Friday September 7
Saturday September 8 Birth of the Virgin Mary
Sunday September 9 23rd Sunday in Ordinary Time
St. Peter Claver
Monday September 10
Tuesday September 11
Wednesday September 12 Most Holy Name of the Blessed Virgin Mary
Thursday September 13 St. John Chrysostom
Friday September 14 Triumph of the Holy Cross
Saturday September 15 Our Lady of Sorrows
Sunday September 16 24th Sunday in Ordinary Time
Sts. Cornelius and Cyprian
Monday September 17 St. Robert Bellarmine
Tuesday September 18
Wednesday September 19 St. Januarius
Thursday September 20 Sts. Andrew Kim & Paul Chong and Companions
Friday September 21 St. Matthew
Saturday September 22 Fall Begins
Sunday September 23 25th Sunday in Ordinarty Time
St. Pio of Pietrelcina
Monday September 24
Tuesday September 25
Wednesday September 26 Sts. Cosmas and Damian
Thursday September 27 St. Vincent de Paul
Friday September 28 St. Wenceslaus
St. Lawrence Ruiz and Companions
Saturday September 29 Sts. Michael, Gabriel, and Raphael, Archangels
Sunday September 30 26th Sunday in Ordinary Time
St. Jerome
October 2018
Monday October 1 St. Thérèse of Lisieux
Tuesday October 2 The Guardian Angels
Wednesday October 3 Day of Remembrance & Healing for Cancer
Thursday October 4 St. Francis of Assisi
Friday October 5 Bl. Francis Xavier Seelos
Saturday October 6 St. Bruno
Bl. Marie-Rose Durocher
Sunday October 7 27th Sunday in Ordinary Time
Our Lady of the Rosary
Monday October 8 Columbus Day
Indigenous Peoples' Day
Thanksgiving (Canada)
Tuesday October 9 St. Denis and Companions
St. John Leonardi
Wednesday October 10
Thursday October 11 St. John XXIII
Friday October 12
Saturday October 13
Sunday October 14 28th Sunday in Ordinary Time
St. Callistus I
Monday October 15 St. Teresa of Avila
Tuesday October 16 St. Hedwig
St. Margaret Mary Alacoque
Wednesday October 17 St. Ignatius of Antioch
Thursday October 18 St. Luke
Friday October 19 Sts. Isaac Jogues, John de Brebeuf, and Companions
Saturday October 20 SOLEMN NOVENA TO ST. JUDE BEGINS
St. Paul of the Cross
Sunday October 21 29th Sunday in Ordinary Time
Monday October 22 St. John Paul II
Tuesday October 23 St. John of Capistrano
Wednesday October 24 St. Anthony Mary Claret (Founder of the Claretians)
Thursday October 25
Friday October 26
Saturday October 27
Sunday October 28 SOLEMN NOVENA TO ST. JUDE ENDS
30th Sunday in Ordinary Time
Feast of St. Jude
St. Simon
Monday October 29
Tuesday October 30
Wednesday October 31 Halloween
November 2018
Thursday November 1 All Saints’ Day
Friday November 2 All Souls’ Day
Saturday November 3 St. Martin de Porres
Sunday November 4 31st Sunday in Ordinary Time
Daylight Savings Ends
St. Charles Borromeo
Monday November 5
Tuesday November 6 Election Day
Wednesday November 7 Day of Remembrance & Healing for Cancer
Thursday November 8
Friday November 9 Dedication of St. John Lateran Basilica
Saturday November 10 St. Leo the Great
Sunday November 11 32nd Sunday in Ordinary Time
St. Martin of Tours
Veterans Day
Remembrance Day (Canada)
Monday November 12 Veterans Day (observed)
St. Josaphat
Tuesday November 13 St. Frances Xavier Cabrini
Wednesday November 14
Thursday November 15 St. Albert the Great
Friday November 16 St. Margaret of Scotland
St. Gertrude
Saturday November 17 St. Elizabeth of Hungary
Sunday November 18 33rd Sunday in Ordinary Time
St. Rose Philippine Duchesne
Dedication of the Basilicas of the Apostles Peter and Paul
Monday November 19
Tuesday November 20
Wednesday November 21 Presentation of Blessed Mary the Virgin
Thursday November 22 Thanksgiving
St. Cecilia
Friday November 23 St. Clement I
St. Columban
Bl. Miguel Agustín Pro
Saturday November 24 Sts. Andrew Dung-Lac and Companions
Sunday November 25 Christ the King
St. Catherine of Alexandria
Monday November 26
Tuesday November 27
Wednesday November 28
Thursday November 29 Anniversary of Dorothy Day's death
Friday November 30 St. Andrew
December 2018
Saturday December 1
Sunday December 2 1st Sunday of Advent
Monday December 3 St. Francis Xavier
Tuesday December 4 St. John Damascene
Wednesday December 5 Day of Remembrance & Healing for Cancer
Thursday December 6 St. Nicholas
Friday December 7 St. Ambrose
Saturday December 8 Immaculate Conception of the Virgin Mary
Sunday December 9 2nd Sunday of Advent
St. Juan Diego
Monday December 10
Tuesday December 11 St. Damasus I
Wednesday December 12 Our Lady of Guadalupe
Thursday December 13 St. Lucy
Friday December 14 St. John of the Cross
Saturday December 15
Sunday December 16 3rd Sunday of Advent
Monday December 17
Tuesday December 18
Wednesday December 19
Thursday December 20
Friday December 21 St. Peter Canisius
Winter Begins
Saturday December 22
Sunday December 23 4th Sunday of Advent
St. John of Kanty
Monday December 24 Christmas Eve
Tuesday December 25 Christmas Day
Wednesday December 26 St. Stephen
Boxing Day (Canada & UK)
Thursday December 27 St. John
Friday December 28 The Holy Innocents
Saturday December 29 St. Thomas Becket
Sunday December 30 The Holy Family
Monday December 31 New Years' Eve
St. Sylvester I

Send Your Prayer or Petition to the National Shrine of St. Jude