Send to a Friend Print
January 2019
Tuesday January 1 New Year's Day
Solemnity of Mary, Mother of God
Wednesday January 2 Day of Remembrance & Healing for Cancer
Sts. Basil the Great and Gregory Nazianzen
Thursday January 3 The Most Holy Name of Jesus
St. Genevieve
Friday January 4 St. Elizabeth Ann Seton
Saturday January 5 St. John Neumann
Sunday January 6 Epiphany
St. André Bessette
Monday January 7 St. Raymond of Peñafort
Tuesday January 8
Wednesday January 9
Thursday January 10
Friday January 11
Saturday January 12
Sunday January 13 Baptism of the Lord
St. Hilary
Monday January 14
Tuesday January 15
Wednesday January 16
Thursday January 17 St. Anthony
Friday January 18
Saturday January 19
Sunday January 20 2nd Sunday in Ordinary Time
St. Fabian
St. Sebastian
Monday January 21 Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. Day
St. Agnes
Tuesday January 22 Day of Prayer for the Legal Protection of Unborn Children
Wednesday January 23 St. Vincent
St. Ildephonsus
St. Marianne Cope
St. Emerentiana
Thursday January 24 St. Francis de Sales
Friday January 25 Conversion of St. Paul
Saturday January 26 Sts. Timothy and Titus
Sunday January 27 3rd Sunday in Ordinary Time
St. Angela Merici
Monday January 28 St. Thomas Aquinas
Tuesday January 29
Wednesday January 30
Thursday January 31 St. John Bosco
February 2019
Friday February 1 Blessed Claretian Martyrs
Saturday February 2 Presentation of the Lord
Groundhog Day
Sunday February 3 4th Sunday in Ordinary Time
St. Blase
St. Ansgar
Monday February 4
Tuesday February 5 St. Philip of Jesus
St. Agatha
Wednesday February 6 Day of Remembrance & Healing for Cancer
St. Paul Miki and Companions
Thursday February 7 Blessed Pius IX
Friday February 8 St. Jerome Emiliani
St. Josephine Bakhita
Saturday February 9
Sunday February 10 5th Sunday in Ordinary Time
St. Scholastica
Monday February 11 Our Lady of Lourdes
Tuesday February 12 Lincoln's Birthday
Wednesday February 13
Thursday February 14 St. Valentine's Day
Sts. Cyril and Methodius
Friday February 15
Saturday February 16 SOLEMN NOVENA TO ST. JUDE BEGINS
Sunday February 17 6th Sunday in Ordinary Time
Seven Founders of the Order of Servites
Monday February 18 President's Day
Washington's Birthday
Tuesday February 19
Wednesday February 20
Thursday February 21 St. Peter Damian
Friday February 22 Chair of St. Peter
Saturday February 23 St. Polycarp
Sunday February 24 SOLEMN NOVENA TO ST. JUDE ENDS
7th Sunday in Ordinary Time
Monday February 25
Tuesday February 26
Wednesday February 27
Thursday February 28
March 2019
Friday March 1
Saturday March 2
Sunday March 3 8th Sunday in Ordinary Time
St. Katharine Drexel
Monday March 4 St. Casimir
Tuesday March 5 Mardi Gras
Wednesday March 6 Ash Wednesday
Fasting and No Meat
Day of Remembrance & Healing for Cancer
St. Colette
Thursday March 7 Sts. Perpetua and Felicity
Friday March 8 St. John of God
No Meat
Saturday March 9 St. Frances of Rome
Sunday March 10 1st Sunday of Lent
Daylight Savings Begins
Monday March 11
Tuesday March 12
Wednesday March 13
Thursday March 14
Friday March 15 No Meat
Saturday March 16
Sunday March 17 2nd Sunday of Lent
St. Patrick's Day
St. Joseph of Arimathea
Monday March 18
St. Cyril of Jerusalem
Tuesday March 19 St. Joseph, husband of the Blessed Virgin Mary
Wednesday March 20 Spring Begins
Thursday March 21
Friday March 22 No Meat
Saturday March 23 St. Turibius
Sunday March 24 3rd Sunday of Lent
Blessed Oscar Romero
Monday March 25 Annunciation of the Lord
Tuesday March 26
Wednesday March 27
Thursday March 28
Friday March 29 No Meat
Saturday March 30
Sunday March 31 4th Sunday of Lent
April 2019
Monday April 1
Tuesday April 2 St. Francis of Paola
Wednesday April 3 Day of Remembrance & Healing for Cancer
Thursday April 4 St. Isidore
Friday April 5 St. Vincent Ferrer
No Meat
Saturday April 6
Sunday April 7 5th Sunday of Lent
St. John Baptist de la Salle
Monday April 8
Tuesday April 9
Wednesday April 10
Thursday April 11 St. Stanislaus
Friday April 12 No Meat
Saturday April 13 St. Martin I
Sunday April 14 Palm Sunday
Monday April 15
Tuesday April 16
Wednesday April 17
Thursday April 18 Holy Thursday
Friday April 19 Good Friday
Fasting and No Meat
Saturday April 20 Holy Saturday
Sunday April 21 Easter Sunday
St. Anselm
Monday April 22 Earth Day
Tuesday April 23 St. George
St. Adalbert
Wednesday April 24 St. Fidelis of Sigmaringen
Thursday April 25 St. Mark
Friday April 26
Saturday April 27 SOLEMN NOVENA TO ST. JUDE BEGINS
Sunday April 28 2nd Sunday of Easter
St. Peter Chanel
St. Louis Grignion de Montfort
Monday April 29 St. Catherine of Siena
Tuesday April 30 St. Pius V
May 2019
Wednesday May 1 Day of Remembrance & Healing for Cancer
St. Joseph the Worker
Thursday May 2 St. Athanasius
Friday May 3 St. Philip & St. James
Saturday May 4
Sunday May 5 SOLEMN NOVENA TO ST. JUDE ENDS
3rd Sunday of Easter
Monday May 6
Tuesday May 7
Wednesday May 8
Thursday May 9
Friday May 10 St. Damien de Veuster
Saturday May 11
Sunday May 12 4th Sunday of Easter
Mother's Day
Sts. Nereus and Achilleus
St. Pancras
Monday May 13 Our Lady of Fatima
Tuesday May 14 St. Matthias
Wednesday May 15 St. Isidore the Farmer
Thursday May 16
Friday May 17
Saturday May 18 St. John I
Sunday May 19 5th Sunday of Easter
Monday May 20 St. Bernardine of Siena
Victoria Day (Canada)
Tuesday May 21 St. Cristóbal Magallanes and Companions
Wednesday May 22 St. Rita of Cascia
Thursday May 23
Friday May 24
Saturday May 25 St. Bede the Venerable
St. Gregory VII
St. Mary Magdalene de Pazzi
Sunday May 26 6th Sunday of Easter
St. Philip Neri
Monday May 27 Memorial Day
St. Augustine of Canterbury
Tuesday May 28
Wednesday May 29
Thursday May 30 Ascension Thursday
St. Joan of Arc
Friday May 31 Visitation of the Blessed Mary the Virgin
June 2019
Saturday June 1 St. Justin
Sunday June 2 Ascension of the Lord
Sts. Marcellinus and Peter
Monday June 3 Sts. Charles Lwanga and Companions
St. Kevin of Glendalough
Tuesday June 4
Wednesday June 5 Day of Remembrance & Healing for Cancer
St. Boniface
Thursday June 6 St. Norbert
Friday June 7
Saturday June 8
Sunday June 9 Pentecost
St. Ephrem
Monday June 10
Tuesday June 11
St. Barnabas
Wednesday June 12
Thursday June 13 St. Anthony of Padua
Friday June 14 Flag Day
Saturday June 15 SOLEMN NOVENA TO ST. JUDE BEGINS
Sunday June 16 Trinity Sunday
Father's Day
Monday June 17
Tuesday June 18
Wednesday June 19 St. Romuald
Thursday June 20
Friday June 21 St. Aloysisus Gonzaga
Summer begins
Saturday June 22 St. Paulinus of Nola
Sts. John Fisher and Thomas More
Sunday June 23 SOLEMN NOVENA TO ST. JUDE ENDS
Corpus Christi Sunday
Monday June 24 Birth of St. John the Baptist
Tuesday June 25
Wednesday June 26
Thursday June 27 St. Cyril of Alexandria
Friday June 28 Sacred Heart of Jesus
St. Irenaeus of Lyons
Saturday June 29 Feast of Saints Peter and Paul
Immaculate Heart of Mary
Sunday June 30 13th Sunday in Ordinary Time
First Martyrs of the Roman Church
July 2019
Monday July 1 St. Junipero Serra
Canada Day (Canada)
Tuesday July 2
Wednesday July 3 Day of Remembrance & Healing for Cancer
St. Thomas the Apostle
Thursday July 4 Independence Day
Friday July 5 St. Anthony Zaccaria
St. Elizabeth of Portugal
Saturday July 6 St. Maria Goretti
Sunday July 7 14th Sunday in Ordinary Time
Monday July 8
Tuesday July 9 St. Augustine Zhao Rong and Companions
Wednesday July 10
Thursday July 11 St. Benedict
Friday July 12
Saturday July 13 St. Henry
Sunday July 14 15th Sunday in Ordinary Time
St. Kateri Tekakwitha
Monday July 15 St. Bonaventure
Tuesday July 16 Foundation Day of the Claretian Missionaries
Our Lady of Mount Carmel
Wednesday July 17
Thursday July 18 St. Camillus de Lellis
Friday July 19
Saturday July 20 St. Apollinaris
Sunday July 21 16th Sunday in Ordinary Time
St. Lawrence of Brindisi
Monday July 22 St. Mary Magdalene
Tuesday July 23 St. Bridget of Sweden
Wednesday July 24 St. Sharbel Makhlúf
Thursday July 25 St. James
Friday July 26 St. Joachim
St. Anne
Saturday July 27
Sunday July 28 17th Sunday in Ordinary Time
Monday July 29 St. Martha
Tuesday July 30 St. Peter Chrysologus
Wednesday July 31 St. Ignatius of Loyola
August 2019
Thursday August 1 St. Alphonsus Liguori
Friday August 2 St. Eusebius of Vercelli
St. Peter Julian Eymard
Saturday August 3
Sunday August 4 18th Sunday in Ordinary Time
St. John Vianney
Monday August 5 Dedication of St. Mary Major Basilica
Tuesday August 6 Transfiguration of the Lord
Wednesday August 7 Day of Remembrance & Healing for Cancer
St. Sixtus II and Companions
St. Cajetan
Thursday August 8 St. Dominic
Friday August 9 St. Teresa Benedicta of the Cross
Saturday August 10 St. Lawrence
Sunday August 11 19th Sunday in Ordinary Time
St. Clare
Monday August 12 St. Jane Frances de Chantal
Tuesday August 13 Claretian Martyrs of Barbastro
Sts. Pontian and Hippolytus
Wednesday August 14 St. Maximilian Kolbe
Thursday August 15 Assumption of Blessed Mary the Virgin
Friday August 16 St. Stephen of Hungary
Saturday August 17 SOLEMN NOVENA TO ST. JUDE BEGINS
Sunday August 18 20th Sunday in Ordinary Time
Monday August 19 St. John Eudes
Tuesday August 20 St. Bernard of Clairvaux
Wednesday August 21 St. Pius X
Thursday August 22 Queenship of Mary
Friday August 23 St. Rose of Lima
Saturday August 24 St. Bartholomew
Sunday August 25 SOLEMN NOVENA TO ST. JUDE ENDS
21st Sunday in Ordinary Time
St. Louis IX
St. Joseph Calasanz
Monday August 26
Tuesday August 27 St. Monica
Wednesday August 28 St. Augustine
Thursday August 29 Beheading of St. John the Baptist
Friday August 30
Saturday August 31
September 2019
Sunday September 1 22nd Sunday in Ordinary Time
Monday September 2 Labor Day
Tuesday September 3 St. Gregory the Great
Wednesday September 4 Day of Remembrance & Healing for Cancer
Thursday September 5 St. Mother Teresa of Calcutta
Friday September 6
Saturday September 7
Sunday September 8 23rd Sunday in Ordinary Time
Birth of the Virgin Mary
Monday September 9 St. Peter Claver
Tuesday September 10
Wednesday September 11
Thursday September 12 Most Holy Name of the Blessed Virgin Mary
Friday September 13 St. John Chrysostom
Saturday September 14 Triumph of the Holy Cross
Sunday September 15 24th Sunday in Ordinary Time
Our Lady of Sorrows
Monday September 16 Sts. Cornelius and Cyprian
Tuesday September 17 St. Robert Bellarmine
Wednesday September 18
Thursday September 19 St. Januarius
Friday September 20 Sts. Andrew Kim & Paul Chong and Companions
Saturday September 21 St. Matthew
Sunday September 22 25th Sunday in Ordinarty Time
Monday September 23 St. Pio of Pietrelcina
Fall Begins
Tuesday September 24
Wednesday September 25
Thursday September 26 Sts. Cosmas and Damian
Friday September 27 St. Vincent de Paul
Saturday September 28 St. Wenceslaus
St. Lawrence Ruiz and Companions
Sunday September 29 26th Sunday in Ordinary Time
Sts. Michael, Gabriel, and Raphael, Archangels
Monday September 30 St. Jerome
October 2019
Tuesday October 1 St. Thérèse of Lisieux
Wednesday October 2 Day of Remembrance & Healing for Cancer
The Guardian Angels
Thursday October 3
Friday October 4 St. Francis of Assisi
Saturday October 5 Bl. Francis Xavier Seelos
Sunday October 6 27th Sunday in Ordinary Time
St. Bruno
Bl. Marie-Rose Durocher
Monday October 7 Our Lady of the Rosary
Tuesday October 8
Wednesday October 9 St. Denis and Companions
St. John Leonardi
Thursday October 10
Friday October 11 St. John XXIII
Saturday October 12
Sunday October 13 28th Sunday in Ordinary Time
Monday October 14 Columbus Day
Indigenous Peoples' Day
Thanksgiving (Canada)
St. Callistus I
Tuesday October 15 St. Teresa of Avila
Wednesday October 16 St. Hedwig
St. Margaret Mary Alacoque
Thursday October 17 St. Ignatius of Antioch
Friday October 18 St. Luke
Saturday October 19 Sts. Isaac Jogues, John de Brebeuf, and Companions
Sunday October 20 29th Sunday in Ordinary Time
St. Paul of the Cross
Monday October 21
Tuesday October 22 St. John Paul II
Wednesday October 23 St. John of Capistrano
Thursday October 24 St. Anthony Mary Claret (Founder of the Claretians)
Friday October 25
Saturday October 26 SOLEMN NOVENA TO ST. JUDE BEGINS
Sunday October 27 30th Sunday in Ordinary Time
Monday October 28 Feast of St. Jude
St. Simon
Tuesday October 29
Wednesday October 30
Thursday October 31 Halloween
November 2019
Friday November 1 All Saints’ Day
Saturday November 2 All Souls’ Day
Sunday November 3 SOLEMN NOVENA TO ST. JUDE ENDS
31st Sunday in Ordinary Time
Daylight Savings Ends
St. Martin de Porres
Monday November 4 St. Charles Borromeo
Tuesday November 5 Election Day
Wednesday November 6 Day of Remembrance & Healing for Cancer
Thursday November 7
Friday November 8
Saturday November 9 Dedication of St. John Lateran Basilica
Sunday November 10 32nd Sunday in Ordinary Time
St. Leo the Great
Monday November 11 St. Martin of Tours
Veterans Day
Remembrance Day (Canada)
Tuesday November 12 St. Josaphat
Wednesday November 13 St. Frances Xavier Cabrini
Thursday November 14
Friday November 15 St. Albert the Great
Saturday November 16 St. Margaret of Scotland
St. Gertrude
Sunday November 17 33rd Sunday in Ordinary Time
St. Elizabeth of Hungary
Monday November 18 St. Rose Philippine Duchesne
Dedication of the Basilicas of the Apostles Peter and Paul
Tuesday November 19
Wednesday November 20
Thursday November 21 Presentation of Blessed Mary the Virgin
Friday November 22 St. Cecilia
Saturday November 23 St. Clement I
St. Columban
Bl. Miguel Agustín Pro
Sunday November 24 Christ the King
Sts. Andrew Dung-Lac and Companions
Monday November 25 St. Catherine of Alexandria
Tuesday November 26
Wednesday November 27
Thursday November 28 Thanksgiving
Friday November 29 Anniversary of Dorothy Day's death
Saturday November 30 St. Andrew
December 2019
Sunday December 1 1st Sunday of Advent
Monday December 2
Tuesday December 3 St. Francis Xavier
Wednesday December 4 Day of Remembrance & Healing for Cancer
St. John Damascene
Thursday December 5
Friday December 6 St. Nicholas
Saturday December 7 St. Ambrose
Sunday December 8 2nd Sunday of Advent
Monday December 9 Immaculate Conception of the Virgin Mary
St. Juan Diego
Tuesday December 10
Wednesday December 11 St. Damasus I
Thursday December 12 Our Lady of Guadalupe
Friday December 13 St. Lucy
Saturday December 14 St. John of the Cross
Sunday December 15 3rd Sunday of Advent
Monday December 16
Tuesday December 17
Wednesday December 18
Thursday December 19
Friday December 20
Saturday December 21 St. Peter Canisius
Winter Begins
Sunday December 22 4th Sunday of Advent
Monday December 23 St. John of Kanty
Tuesday December 24 Christmas Eve
Wednesday December 25 Christmas Day
Thursday December 26 St. Stephen
Boxing Day (Canada & UK)
Friday December 27 St. John
Saturday December 28 The Holy Innocents
Sunday December 29 The Holy Family
St. Thomas Becket
Monday December 30
Tuesday December 31 New Years' Eve
St. Sylvester I

Send Your Prayer or Petition to the National Shrine of St. Jude